2012 State Bowl Results

State Bowl Results

The results from the 2012 Nebraska State FPS bowl are in! Congratulations to all participants and their coaches.  This was a great year!
Names marked with an asterisk (*) signify  qualifying for the International Conference in Bloomington, Indiana in June 2012.

Scholarship Winners

1. David Glazer, Westside High School                     2. Derek Ohlin, Aurora High School

 

Scenario Writing

SENIOR DIVISION

* 1.  Kari Lundeen, Axtell High School
Coach: Vatisha Kuehn

2. David Glazer, Westside High School
Coach: Matt Lee

 

Global Issues Problem Solving Individual Competition

 

JUNIOR DIVISION                                                           MIDDLE  DIVISION

* 1.  Abby Ostdiek, Aurora Middle School                * 1. Paige Wergin, Aurora Middle School

2. Vanessa Wergin, Aurora Middle School               2. Anna Helzer, Aurora Middle School

3. Hunter Brophy, Aurora Middle School                   3. Kade Moural, Aurora Middle School
Coach: Doug Monson                                                    Coach: Marilyn Vrana

 

SENIOR DIVISION

* 1. Derek Ohlin, Aurora High School

2. Trevor Sullivan, Aurora High School

3. Natasha Hongsermeier, Aurora High School
Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson

Skit Competition

JUNIOR DIVISION

1. Aurora Middle School – Coach Doug Monson
Kristen McCoy, Henry Penner, Lukas Pohlmann, Corrie Schneider, and Sophie Bricker

2. Watson Elementary – Coach Stephanie Barwick
Sophie Cass, Saylor Perlinger, Carson Holliday, Carter Wenberg, Lyndie Eddlemen

3. Hastings Middle School -­‐  Coach Joy White
Julia Reimer, Tasia Theoharis, Ellie Moncrief, and Mara Franssen

3. Westside High School -­‐      Coach Matt Lee and Nathan Bramley
Mitchell Coziahr, Maren Stone, Cyrus Khandalavala, and Skylar Ricceri

 

MIDDLE DIVISION

* 1. Aurora High School– Coach Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Madi Henn, Logan Koepke, Morgan Dana, Alyssa Faber, Nathan Goltz, and Anna Helzer

2. Westside High School – Coach Matt Lee and Nathan Bramley
Miranda Thacker, Tim Graves, Aren Rendell, and Max Slosburg

3. Westside High School -­‐ Coach Matt Lee and Nathan Bramley
Mitchell Coziahr, Maren Stone, Cyrus Khandalavala, and Skylar Ricceri

 

Global Issues Problem Solving – Team Competition

JUNIOR DIVISION

* 1. Aurora Middle School – Coach Doug Monson
Kristen McCoy, Henry Penner, Lukas Pohlmann, Corrie Schneider, and Sophie Bricker

2. Aurora Middle School – Coach Doug Monson
Caleb Badura, Jadyn Cattau, Jaden Kohls, Abby Ostdiek, Hunter Brophy, and Grant Bonifas

3. North Bend Elementary -­‐      Coach Becky Streff
Caitlyn Wiebold, Ella Endorf, Justin Mensik, Dillon Bourek, and Elsa Rasmussen

3. Aurora High School -­‐      Coach Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Kristen Bell, Paige McCoy, Alex Schneider, Paige Wergin, and Logan Krejdl

SENIOR DIVISION

* 1. Aurora High School– Coach Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Maggie Schneider, Natasha Hongsermeier, Morgan Henn, and Jordan Hohwieler

* 2. Aurora High School – Coach Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Trevor Sullivan, Derek Ohlin, AJ Farrand, Quinton Derr, and Daniel Petersen

3. Aurora High School -­‐      Coach Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Bethany Janzen, Luke Standage, Cierra Bergen, and Blake Scism

 

The Big Ole Wagon Wheel Award

Awarded to the highest ranking booklet and skit team in the senior division.   The wheel will be a traveling trophy beginning in 2012.

Aurora High School – Coaches Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Maggie Schneider, Natasha Hongsermeier, Morgan Henn, and Jordan Hohwieler

Category: Competition Results · Tags:

Comments are closed.