2017 State Bowl Results

State Bowl Results* Qualifies for the 2017 International Conference, June 7-11, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse.

T-Shirt Design Winners

  1. Hannah Pedersen, Aurora
  2. Paige Bunn, North Bend Central

Scholarship Winners  

  1. Katherine Kleine, Elwood
  2. Sophie Mellema, Axtell

Scenario Writing

MIDDLE DIVISION

  1. Sara Lundeen, “Erased.” Axtell Community Schools, Coach: Vatisha Kuehn
  2. Hannah Pedersen, “Frankenfood and Fanatic Fears.” Aurora High School, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

Individual Competition

JUNIOR DIVISION

* 1. Talon Teahon, Aurora Middle School, Coach: Doug Monson

  1. Jacob Ostdiek, Aurora Middle School, Coach: Doug Monson
  2. Emma Bullerman, Aurora Middle School, Coach: Doug Monson

 

MIDDLE DIVISION

* 1. Hannah Pedersen, Aurora High School, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

  1. Raina Cattau, Aurora Middle School, Coach: Marilyn Vrana
  2. Talia Willburn, Aurora Middle School, Coach: Marilyn Vrana

 

SENIOR DIVISION

* 1. Sierra Willburn, Aurora High School, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

  1. Abby Ostdiek, Aurora High School, Coach: Denise Mixdorf
  2. Zach Mattson, Platteview High School, Coach: Jeremy Mahoney

 

Skit Competition

JUNIOR DIVISION

  1. Sutherland Public Schools, Coach: Nancy Hoatson and Heather Marquardt

     (NcKenna Bliss, Marissa Holm, Alexa Green, Harmon Johnsen, Kellan Copeland)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6C, Coach: Doug Monson

     (Addi Dummer, Dylan Dugas, Jacob Ostdiek, Kaitlyn Oswald, Hannah Speihs)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6A, Coach: Doug Monson

     (Jack Allen, Emma Bullerman, Dane Faber, Eva Fahrnbruch, Kennedy McCullough, Sarah Springer)

  1. North Bend Central, Conquistadors, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Paige Bunn, Ethan Emanuel, Faith Renard, Owen Simanek, Mya Stahl)

  1. Lincoln Public Schools, Team Lux-Scott-Wysong, Coaches: Kelli Wood and Tiffany Kavanaugh

     (Karly Kavanaugh, Kaci Wood, Jill Rosa, Lizzie Lesoing, Lauren Udell)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6B, Coach: Doug Monson

     (Drew Knust, Kasey Schuster, Kylie Svoboda, Talon Teahon)

MIDDLE DIVISION

  1. Aurora High School, Team KASH, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

     (Hannah Pedersen, Allyson Weber, Kyle Larson, Scott Ostdiek)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Ferocious Plums of the Seventh Order (7A), Coach: Marilyn Vrana

     (Hailey Hanneman, Elena Kuehner, Alex Peters, Preston Ramaekers, Willa Sharp, Ayden Brophy)

  1. North Bend Central Middle School, Team 6/7, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Gavin Kirschenmann, Burkett Peters, Grant Peters, Noah Post)

  1. Aurora Middle School, MMC BAT (8A), Coach: Marilyn Vrana

     (Talia Willburn, Bri Heckenlively, Cole Oswald, Max Wiarda, Alex Johnson, Madison Hunter)

  1. CL Jones Middle School, Team Minden Silver, Coach: Lisa Clapper

     (Brianna Kuehn, Leah Livingston, Maylee Kamrey, Connor Carpenter, Brooks Glanzer, Konner Verbeck)

  1. Franklin, 8th Grade, Coach: Renee Haussermann

     (Raelyn Pritchard, Joseph Kahrs, Madalynn Welsh, Michelle Falkenstine, )

SENIOR DIVISION

  1. North Bend Central High School, 10th grade, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Harley Cave, Zander Gibney, Kyle Jedlicka, Elsa Rasmussen)

  1. Platteview High School, Coach: Jeremy Mahoney

     (Connor McFayden, Braedyn Lenker, Heather Ernst, Zach Mattson, Sydney Skarda)

  1. Aurora High School, AHS Juniors, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

     (Abby Ostdiek, Kristen McCoy, Amber Mikkelsen, Lukas Pohlmann)

  1. West Point – Beemer, Team Guapo, Coach: Jim Sherwood

     (Sarah Walker, Thomas Eckmann, Mitchell Lierman, Seth Pierce)

  1. Paxton Community Schools, Seniors, Coach: Tara Peters

     (Paris Brooks, Alexandra Burke, Jasmine Finch, Bryanna TenEyck, Conor TenEyck, Sage Bartow)

  1. Franklin, Franklin 3, Coach: Shannette Kahrs

     (Claire Harrison, Makaylin Kahrs, Alyson Lunsford, Marc Osantowski)

 

Alternates’ Problem Solving

JUNIOR DIVISION

  1. Team AJ-3 (Lexi Jones – Aurora, Lauren Udell – Lux-Scott-Wysong, Abhi Srivastava – Watson (Hastings), Demetri Theoharis – Watson (Hastings)

MIDDLE DIVISION

  1. Team AM-1 (Willa Sharp – Aurora, Trevor Ortmeier – North Bend Central)

SENIOR DIVISION
1. Team AJ-1 (Sydney Skarda – Platteview, Sarah Lundeen – Axtell)

 

Team Awards

JUNIOR DIVISION

* 1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6A, Coach: Doug Monson

   (Jake Allen Emma Bullerman, Dane Faber, Eva Fahrnbruch)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6C, Coach: Doug Monson

     (Addi Dummer, Dylan Dubas, Jacob Ostdiek, Kaitlyn Oswald)

  1. North Bend Central Elementary, Da Tigerz 2, Coach: Becky Streff

     (Kate Peters, Asher Endorf, Sarah Voss, Emma Thomsen)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team 6B, Coach: Doug Monson

     (Drew Knust, Kasey Schuster, Kylie Svoboda, Talon Teahon)

  1. North Bend Central Middle School, NBC 6th, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Joey Brodd, Liberty Dake, Lauren Kohl, Rebekah Voss)

  1. Watson Elementary (Hastings), Watson Black, Coaches: Stephanie Strong and Jan Herbek

     (Selah Wenburg, Zach Wilson, Shaylee knott, Lainey Benson)

MIDDLE DIVISION

* 1. Aurora High School, Team KASH, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

     (Hannah Pedersen, Allyson Weber, Kyle Larson, Scott Ostdiek)

* 2. Aurora Middle School, Ferocious Plums of the Seventh Order, Coach: Marilyn Vrana

     (Hailey Hanneman, Elena Kuehner, Alex Peters, Preston Ramaekers)

  1. Aurora Middle School, Team MMC BAT (8A), Coach: Marilyn Vrana

     (Talia Willburn, Bri Heckenlively, Cold Oswald, Max Wiarda)

  1. North Bend Central High School, Team NBC 9, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Hailey Anderson, Ryan Gaughen, Hannah Murray, Cody Prohaska)

  1. North Bend Central Middle School, Team NBC 7, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Travis Byrd, Madelyn Gaughen, Amy Murray, Jordan Ondracek)

  1. North Bend Central Middle School, Team 6/7, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Gavin Kirschenmann, Burkett Peters, Grant Peters, Noah Post)

SENIOR DIVISION

* 1. Aurora High School, Team AHS Juniors, Coach: Denise Mixdorf

     (Abby Ostdiek, Kristen McCoy, Amber Mikkelsen, Lukas Pohlmann)

  1. North Bend Central High School, NBC 10, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Harley Cave, Zander Gibney, Kyle Jedlicka, Elsa Rasmussen)

  1. Platteview High School, Coach: Jeremy Mahoney

     (Conner McFayden, Braedyn Lenkler, Heather Ernst, Zach Matson)

  1. Axtell, Seniors, Coach: Vatisha Kuehn

     (Ashley Snell, Sophie Mellema, Jarrett Bertrand, Bria Bergstrom)

  1. West Point-Beemer High School, Team Guapo, Coach: Jim Sherwood

     (Sarah Walker, Thomas Eckmann, Mitchell Lierman, Seth Pierce)

  1. Silver Lake, Coach: Kim Bonifas

     (Abigail Borgman, Makayla Dinkler, Julie Jones, Zane Journey)

 

Wagon Wheel “All Events” Senior Division Award

North Bend Central High School, Team Sophomores, Coach: Melissa Cody

     (Harley Cave, Zander Gibney, Kyle Jedlicka, Elsa Rasmussen)

Comments are closed.

Upcoming Events

Loading...

Recent Tweets


Follow @NebraskaFPS