2013 State Bowl Results

SB Evaluation 2013 – For FULL RESULTS (Places 1-12) in the Junior, Middle, and Senior Division – Global Issues Problem Solving – Team Booklet Competition


T-shirt Contest: Design Winner

     * Lillian Epp (Aurora), Coach: Marilyn Vrana
        Click to see Lillian’s design!


Scholarship Winners

     * Josh Siel, Franklin
     * Mary Vasquez, Paxton


Scenario Writing Award

* Senior Division: Kari Lundeen (Axtell), Coach: Vatisha Kuehn
* Read the full text of Kari’s scenario “Self-Destruct”


Individual Problem Solving Awards:

(* Representing Nebraska at the 2013 International Conference in Bloomington, Indiana)

Junior Division

1st Place Lexie Faber* Aurora Middle School Coach:Doug Monson
2nd Place Bailey Moody Aurora Middle School Coach: Doug Monson
3rd Place Aubrey Waldemar Aurora Middle School Coach: Doug Monson

Middle Division

1st Place Abby Ostdiek* Aurora High School Coach: Marilyn Vrana
2nd Place Anna Helzer Aurora High School Coach: Marilyn Vrana
3rd Place Paige Wergin Aurora High School Coach: Marilyn Vrana

Senior Division

1st Place  Kari Lundeen*  Axtell Community School Coach: Vatisha Kuehn
2nd Place  Madi Henn  Aurora High School Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
3rd Place  Nathan Goltz  Aurora High School Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson

Skit Competition

Junior Division

1st Place Aurora Middle School: 6B Coach: Doug Monson
Team members: Emma Hagemeier, Hannah Mitchell, Sam Vorhees, Aubrie Waldemar, Rylan Willis
2nd Place Hershey School – 5th Grade Coach: Jane Ransdell
Team members: Josh Eshleman, Jenny Moenning, Rachel Abbott, Sam Mackley, Lanie Allen, Jeremy Parker, Harlie Saathhoff
3rd Place Aurora Middle School: 6A Coach: Doug Monson
Team members: Ben Hahn, John Helzer, Molly Mohr, Sierra Willburn, Lexie Faber, Maya Nachtigal

Middle Division

1st Place Norfolk Catholic: NC Green Coach: Celia Van Fleet
Team members: Ryan Pochop, Aaron Hoff, Therese Lux, Abbie Smith, Noah Pfeifer 
2nd Place  Aurora Middle School: 8C Coach: Marilyn Vrana
Team members: Paige Faber, Kelby Roberts, Kyla Stauffer, Carter Thompson, Kade Moural 
3rd Place Aurora Middle School: 8A Coach: Marilyn Vrana
Team members: Megan DeVries, Emily Standage, Lisa Oswald, Lauryn Smith

Senior Division

1st Place Westside High School: 10B Coach: Matt Lee
Team members: Aren Rendell, Cyrus Khandalavala, Tim Graves, Max Slosburg
2nd Place Axtell Seniors Coach: Vatisha Kuehn
Team members: Kari Lundeen, Bethany Bergstrom, Justin Cline, Bria Bergstrom, Sophie Mellema
3rd Place Aurora High School: 10A Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Team members: Madi Henn, Logan Koepke, Morgan Dana, Aly Faber

Alternates’ Team Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division – 1st Place
*Team members: Eric Gentry (Hyannis), Ashlyn Ziemba (Morton), Jeremy Parker (Hershey), Sydney Nelson (Watson), and Abby Post (North Bend)

Middle Division – 1st Place
     * Team members: Hunter Brophy (Aurora), Jarrett Bertrand (Axtell)

Senior Division – 1st Place
     * Team members: Dylan Dostal (Platteview), Sophie Mellema (Axtell), Nathan Goltz (Aurora) 


Global Issues Problem Solving Team Problem Solving Awards:

(* Representing Nebraska at the 2013 International Conference in Bloomington, Indiana)

Junior Division

1st Place Aurora Middle School: 6A Coach: Doug Monson
Team members: Ben Hahn, John Helzer, Molly Mohr, Sierra Willburn.  Alternates: Lexie Faber and Maya Nachtigal
2nd Place Aurora Middle School: 6B Coach: Doug Monson
Team members: Emma Hagemeier, Hannah Mitchell, Sam Vorhees, Aurbie Waldemar.  Alternate: Rylan Willis
3rd Place Aurora Middle School: 6C Coach: Doug Monson
Team members: Sydney Meyer, Bailey Moody, Addie Smith, Colin Thieszen

Middle Division

1st Place Aurora Middle School: 8B Coach: Marilyn Vrana
Team members: Megan DeVries, Emily Standage, Lisa Oswald, Lauryn Smith
2nd Place Aurora High School: 9A Coach: Marilyn Vrana
Team members: Anna Helzer, Paige Wergin, Jarod Greenough, Jamie Bish.  Alternates: Hunter Brophy and Amber Mikkelsen
3rd Place Westside High School: 9A Coaches: Matt Lee and Nathan Bramley
Team members: Lauren Chesire, Abby Hack, Victoria Liakos

Senior Division

1st Place Aurora High School: 10B Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Team members: Krissy Bell, Alex Schneider, Paige McCoy, Allison Penner
2nd Place Aurora High School: 11A Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Team members: Bethany Janzen, Blake Scism, Ryan Hackett, Cierra Bergen.  Alternate: Luke Standage
3rd Place Aurora High School: 10A Coaches: Marilyn Vrana and Doug Monson
Team members: Madi Henn, Logan Koepke, Morgan Dana, Aly Faber.  Alternate: Nathan Goltz

The Big Ole Wagon Wheel

Awarded to the “All Events” Champion (highest ranking booklet and skit team in the senior division)

AXTELL SENIORS Coach Vatisha Kuehn
Team members: Kari Lundeen, Bethany Bergstrom, Justin Kline, Bria Bergstrom.  Alternate: Sophie Mellema

Congratulations to all the Nebraska students who participated in the Future Problem Solving Program!

Comments are closed.

Upcoming Events

Loading...

Recent Tweets


Follow @NebraskaFPS